Headline »

January 31, 2017 – 1:38 pm | 155 views

What Works For Anxiety Disorders–Anti-Anxiety Drugs

Short-term use (up to four weeks)
Our rating
Long-term use
Our rating

GAD
 
GAD
 

PTSD and ASD
 
PTSD and ASD
 

Social Phobia
 
Social Phobia
 

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia
 

Specific Phobias
 
Specific Phobias
 

OCD
 
OCD
 

WHAT ARE THEY?
Anti-anxiety drugs are used mainly for …

Read the full story »
Antidepressants

Antidepressant Drugs »»» Celexa (citalopram) Luvox (fluvoxamine) Paxil (paroxetine) Prozac (fluoxetine) Zoloft (sertraline)

Antipsychotics

Antipsychotic Drugs »»» Moban Risperdal (risperidone) Seroquel (quetiapine) Stelazine Zyprexa (olanzapine)

Antimanic Agents

Mood Stabalizers »»» Depakene Depakote sprinkles Lamictal (lamatrogine) Lithium (lithium carbonate) Eskalith Lithobid

Antianxiety

Antianxiety Drugs »»» Ativan (lorazepam) BuSpar (buspirone) Klonopin (clonazepam) Valium (diazepam) Xanax (alprazolam)

Anti-Epileptic Drugs

Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) are the main form of treatment for people with epilepsy. There are around 26 AEDs used to treat seizures.

Home » Hypnotic

SILENOR® (SI-leh-nor) Tablets (doxepin)

Submitted by on November 23, 2016 – 1:08 pm | 22 views
silenor-doxepin

SILENOR® (SI-leh-nor) Tablets ()

MEDICATION GUIDE

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking SILENOR and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about SILENOR?

After taking SILENOR, you may get up out of bed while not being fully awake and do an activity that you do not know you are doing. The next morning, you may not remember that you did anything during the night. You have a higher chance for doing these activities if you drink alcohol or take other medicines that make you with SILENOR. Reported activities include:

driving a car (“-driving”)

making and eating food

talking on the phone

having sex

sleep-walking

Call your healthcare provider right away if you find out that you have done any of the above activities after taking SILENOR.

Important:

  1. Take SILENOR exactly as prescribed

Do not take more SILENOR than prescribed.

Take SILENOR 30 minutes before bedtime. After taking SILENOR, you should only do activities needed to get ready for bed.

  1. Do not take SILENOR:

with alcohol

if you take other medicines that can make you sleepy. Talk to your healthcare provider about all of your medicines. Your healthcare provider will tell you if you can take SILENOR with your other medicines

if you cannot get a full night of sleep before you must be active again

What is SILENOR?

SILENOR is a hypnotic (sleep) medicine that is used to treat people who have trouble staying asleep.

Who should not take SILENOR?

Do not take SILENOR if you:

  • take a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) medicine or have taken an MAOI in the last 14 days (2 weeks). Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if your medicine is an MAOI.
  • have an called narrow angle glaucoma that is not being treated
  • have trouble urinating
  • are allergic to any of the ingredients in SILENOR. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in SILENOR.

Talk to your healthcare provider before taking this medicine if you have any of these conditions.

It is not known if SILENOR is safe and effective in children.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking SILENOR?

Before you take SILENOR, tell your healthcare provider if you:

See “Who should not take Silenor?”

have a history of depression, mental illness, or

have severe sleep apnea

have kidney or liver problems

have a history of drug or alcohol abuse or

have a history of glaucoma or urinary retention

have any other medical conditions

are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if SILENOR will harm your unborn baby. Talk to your healthcare provider if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

are or plan to breast-feed. SILENOR can pass into your milk and may harm your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby if you take SILENOR. You should not breast-feed while taking SILENOR.

Tell your doctor about all of the medicines you take including prescription and , vitamins and herbal supplements.

SILENOR and other medicines may affect each other causing side effects. SILENOR may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affects how SILENOR works. Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). See “Who should not take SILENOR?”

cimetidine (Tagamet) or other medicines that can affect certain liver enzymes

certain allergy medicines (antihistamines) or other medicines that can make you sleepy or affect your breathing

the diabetes medicine tolazamide

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if your medicine is one that is listed above.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your doctor and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How should I take SILENOR?

Take SILENOR exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.

Your doctor will tell you how many SILENOR to take and when to take them.

Your doctor may change your dose if needed.

Take SILENOR within 30 minutes of bedtime. After taking SILENOR, you should confine your activities to those necessary to prepare for bed.

Do not take SILENOR within 3 hours of a meal. Silenor may not work as well, or may make you sleepy the next day if taken with or right after a meal.

Do not take SILENOR unless you are able to get a full night of sleep before you must be active again.

Call your doctor if your sleep problems get worse or do not get better within 7 to 10 days. This may mean that there is another condition causing your sleep problem.

If you take too much SILENOR, call your doctor or get medical help right away.

What should I avoid while taking SILENOR?

You should not drink alcohol while taking SILENOR. Alcohol can increase your chances of getting serious side effects with SILENOR.

You should not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities after SILENOR.

You may still feel drowsy the next day after taking SILENOR. Do not drive or do other dangerous activities after taking SILENOR until you feel fully awake.

What are the possible side effects of SILENOR?

SILENOR can cause serious side effects including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about SILENOR?”

The most common side effect of SILENOR is or .

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of SILENOR. For more information ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store SILENOR?

Store SILENOR between 68° and 77° F (20º to 25ºC).

Keep SILENOR in a tightly closed container, and away from light. Safely throw away medicine that is out of date or no longer needed.

Keep SILENOR and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General Information about SILENOR

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use SILENOR for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not share SILENOR with other people, even if you think they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about SILENOR. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about SILENOR that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, contact Pernix Therapeutics, LLC at 1-877-SILENOR (745-3667) or visit http://www.silenor.com.

What are the ingredients in SILENOR?

Active Ingredient: doxepin hydrochloride

Inactive Ingredients: , colloidal silicon dioxide, and magnesium stearate. The 3 mg tablet also contains FD&C Blue No. 1. The 6 mg tablet also contains FD&C Yellow No. 10 and FD&C Blue No. 1.

Manufactured for:

Pernix Therapeutics, LLC

Morristown, NJ 07960 USA

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

SIL-0031.03.P1A 09/14

Related posts

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,