Headline »

January 31, 2017 – 1:38 pm | 390 views

What Works For Anxiety Disorders–Anti-Anxiety Drugs

Short-term use (up to four weeks)
Our rating
Long-term use
Our rating

GAD
 
GAD
 

PTSD and ASD
 
PTSD and ASD
 

Social Phobia
 
Social Phobia
 

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia
 

Specific Phobias
 
Specific Phobias
 

OCD
 
OCD
 

WHAT ARE THEY?
Anti-anxiety drugs are used mainly for …

Read the full story »
Antidepressants

Antidepressant Drugs »»» Celexa (citalopram) Luvox (fluvoxamine) Paxil (paroxetine) Prozac (fluoxetine) Zoloft (sertraline)

Antipsychotics

Antipsychotic Drugs »»» Moban Risperdal (risperidone) Seroquel (quetiapine) Stelazine Zyprexa (olanzapine)

Antimanic Agents

Mood Stabalizers »»» Depakene Depakote sprinkles Lamictal (lamatrogine) Lithium (lithium carbonate) Eskalith Lithobid

Antianxiety

Antianxiety Drugs »»» Ativan (lorazepam) BuSpar (buspirone) Klonopin (clonazepam) Valium (diazepam) Xanax (alprazolam)

Anti-Epileptic Drugs

Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) are the main form of treatment for people with epilepsy. There are around 26 AEDs used to treat seizures.

Home » Antipsychotics, Atypical Antipsychotic, Schizophrenia

ARISTADA® (air-is-TAH-dah) (aripiprazole lauroxil)

Submitted by on November 24, 2016 – 1:20 pm | 34 views
aristada-aripiprazole-lauroxil

ARISTADA® (air-is-TAH-dah) (aripiprazole lauroxil)

extended-release injectable suspension, for intramuscular use

MEDICATION GUIDE

What is the most important information I should know about ARISTADA?

Each injection of ARISTADA must be administered by a healthcare professional only.

ARISTADA may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Increased risk of death in elderly people with dementia-related psychosis. ARISTADA is not for the treatment of people who have lost touch with reality (psychosis) due to confusion and memory loss (dementia).
  • Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS) a serious condition that can lead to death. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have some or all of the following symptoms of NMS:

o High fever

o Stiff muscles

o Confusion

o

o Changes in pulse, heart rate, and blood pressure

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms.

What is ARISTADA?

ARISTADA is a prescription medicine given by injection by a healthcare professional and used to treat .

It is not known if ARISTADA is safe and effective in children under 18 years of age.

Who should not receive ARISTADA?

Do not receive ARISTADA if you are allergic to aripiprazole or any of the ingredients in ARISTADA. See the end of this leaflet for a complete list of ingredients in ARISTADA.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before receiving ARISTADA?

Before you receive ARISTADA, tells your healthcare provider if you:

  • have never taken ABILIFY®, ABILIFY MAINTENA® or any aripiprazole product before
  • have or high blood sugar or a family history of or high blood sugar. Your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start receiving ARISTADA and during your treatment.
  • have or had seizures (convulsions)
  • have or had low or
  • have or had or a stroke
  • have or had a low white blood cell count
  • have any other medical problems including problems that may affect you receiving an injection in your buttocks or your arm
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if ARISTADA will harm your unborn baby.

o If you become pregnant while taking ARISTADA, talk to your healthcare provider about registering with the National Pregnancy Registry for Atypical Antipsychotics. You can register by calling 1-866-961-2388 or visit http://womensmentalhealth.org/ clinical-and-research-programs/pregnancyregistry/

  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. ARISTADA can pass into your milk and it is not known if it may harm your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby if you receive ARISTADA.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, , and herbal supplements.

ARISTADA and other medicines may affect each other causing possible serious side effects. ARISTADA may affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines may affect how ARISTADA works.

Your healthcare provider can tell you if it is safe to take ARISTADA with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicines while taking ARISTADA without talking to your healthcare provider first.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I receive ARISTADA?

  • Follow your ARISTADA treatment schedule exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to.
  • Each ARISTADA is an injection given in your arm or buttock by your healthcare provider 1 time a month or 1 time every 6 weeks. You may feel a little pain in your arm or buttock during the injection.
  • After your first injection of ARISTADA you should continue your current antipsychotic medicine for 21 days.
  • You should not miss a dose of ARISTADA. If you miss a dose for some reason, call your healthcare provider right away to discuss what you should do next.

What should I avoid while receiving ARISTADA?

  • Do not drive a car, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how ARISTADA affects you. ARISTADA may make you feel drowsy.
  • Do not while you receive ARISTADA.
  • Do not become too hot or dehydrated while you receive ARISTADA.

o Do not exercise too much.

o In hot weather, stay inside in a cool place if possible.

o Stay out of the sun.

o Do not wear too much clothing or heavy clothing.

o Drink plenty of water.

What are the possible side effects of ARISTADA?

ARISTADA may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See “What is the most important information I should know about ARISTADA?”
  • (cardiovascular problems) that can lead to death
  • Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS): Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have some or all of the following symptoms: , stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, changes in pulse, heart rate, and blood pressure. These may be symptoms of a rare and serious condition that can lead to death. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of these symptoms.
  • Uncontrolled body movements (tardive dyskinesia): ARISTADA may cause movements that you cannot control in your face, tongue, or other body parts. Tardive dyskinesia may not go away, even if you stop receiving ARISTADA. Tardive dyskinesia may also start after you stop receiving ARISTADA.
  • Problems with your metabolism such as:

o High blood sugar (hyperglycemia): Increases in blood sugar can happen in some people who take ARISTADA. Extremely high blood sugar can lead to coma or death. If you have diabetes or risk factors for diabetes (such as being overweight or a family history of diabetes), your healthcare provider should check your blood sugar before you start receiving ARISTADA and during your treatment.

Call your healthcare provider if you have any of these symptoms of high blood sugar while receiving ARISTADA:

 Feel very thirsty

 Need to urinate more than usual

 Feel very hungry

 Feel weak or tired

 Feel sick to your stomach

 Feel confused, or your breath smells fruity

o Increased fat levels (cholesterol and triglycerides) in your blood.

o Weight gain. You and your healthcare provider should check your weight regularly.

  • Gambling urges and other uncontrollable (compulsive) behaviors. Some people taking aripiprazole products have had strong urges to gamble. Other strong urges include increased sex drive, spending money (compulsive shopping), binge eating or eating that you cannot control. If you or your family members notice that you are having strong urges, talk to your healthcare provider. These behaviors may go away if your dose of ARISTADA is lowered or stopped.
  • Decreased blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension). You may feel lightheaded or faint when you rise too quickly from a sitting or lying position.
  • Low white blood cell count
  • Seizures (convulsions)
  • Problems controlling your body temperature so that you feel too warm. See “What should I avoid while receiving ARISTADA?”
  • Difficulty swallowing

The most common side effects of ARISTADA include feeling like you need to move to stop unpleasant feelings in your legs (restless leg syndrome or akathisia).

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of ARISTADA. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of ARISTADA.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about ARISTADA. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about ARISTADA that is written for health professionals.

For more information, go to www.ARISTADA.com or call 1-866-274-7823.

What are the ingredients in ARISTADA?

Active ingredient: aripiprazole lauroxil

Inactive ingredients: sorbitan monolaurate, polysorbate 20, sodium chloride, sodium phosphate dibasic anhydrous, and water for injection

Manufactured and marketed by: Alkermes, Inc. 852 Winter Street Waltham, MA 02451-1420

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Approved 07/16

A previous article entitled REXULTI® (REX-ul-TE) (brexpiprazole) Tablets provides information... Antidepressant medicines, Antipsychotics ve anxiety

Related posts

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,