Headline »

January 31, 2017 – 1:38 pm | 239 views

What Works For Anxiety Disorders–Anti-Anxiety Drugs

Short-term use (up to four weeks)
Our rating
Long-term use
Our rating

GAD
 
GAD
 

PTSD and ASD
 
PTSD and ASD
 

Social Phobia
 
Social Phobia
 

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia

Panic Disorder and Agoraphobia
 

Specific Phobias
 
Specific Phobias
 

OCD
 
OCD
 

WHAT ARE THEY?
Anti-anxiety drugs are used mainly for …

Read the full story »
Antidepressants

Antidepressant Drugs »»» Celexa (citalopram) Luvox (fluvoxamine) Paxil (paroxetine) Prozac (fluoxetine) Zoloft (sertraline)

Antipsychotics

Antipsychotic Drugs »»» Moban Risperdal (risperidone) Seroquel (quetiapine) Stelazine Zyprexa (olanzapine)

Antimanic Agents

Mood Stabalizers »»» Depakene Depakote sprinkles Lamictal (lamatrogine) Lithium (lithium carbonate) Eskalith Lithobid

Antianxiety

Antianxiety Drugs »»» Ativan (lorazepam) BuSpar (buspirone) Klonopin (clonazepam) Valium (diazepam) Xanax (alprazolam)

Anti-Epileptic Drugs

Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) are the main form of treatment for people with epilepsy. There are around 26 AEDs used to treat seizures.

Home » Antidepressants

TRINTELLIX [trin’-tel-ix] (vortioxetine)

Submitted by on November 21, 2016 – 12:35 am | 86 views
trintellix-vortioxetine-hydrobromide

TRINTELLIX [trin’-tel-ix] (vortioxetine)

MEDICATION GUIDE

Tablets

Read this Medication Guide before you start taking TRINTELLIX and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This information does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

What is the most important information I should know about TRINTELLIX?

TRINTELLIX and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects.

  1. Antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, or young adults within the first few months of treatment.
  2. Depression or other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts or actions. Some people may have a particularly high risk of having suicidal thoughts or actions. These include people who have (or have a family history of) bipolar illness (also called manic-depressive illness) or suicidal thoughts or actions.
  3. How can I watch for and try to prevent suicidal thoughts and actions?
  • Pay close attention to any changes, especially sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings. This is very important when an antidepressant medicine is started or when the dose is changed.
  • Call your healthcare provider right away to report new or sudden changes in mood, behavior, thoughts, or feelings.
  • Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider as scheduled. Call your healthcare provider between visits as needed, especially if you have concerns about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

  • attempts to commit suicide
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • acting aggressive, being angry or violent
  • thoughts about suicide or dying
  • new or worse depression
  • new or worse anxiety
  • feeling agitated, restless, angry or irritable
  • an extreme increase in activity or talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood
  • panic attacks
  • new or worse irritability

What is TRINTELLIX?

TRINTELLIX is a prescription medicine used to treat a certain type of depression called Major Depressive Disorder (MDD).

It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risk of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider.

 Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with TRINTELLIX treatment.

Who should not take TRINTELLIX?

Do not take TRINTELLIX if you:

  • are allergic to vortioxetine, or any of the ingredients in TRINTELLIX. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in TRINTELLIX.
  • take a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI). Ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist if you are not sure if you take an MAOI, including the antibiotic linezolid.
  • Do not take an MAOI within 21 days of stopping TRINTELLIX.
  • Do not start TRINTELLIX if you stopped taking an MAOI in the last 14 days.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking TRINTELLIX?

Tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have liver problems
  • have or had seizures or convulsions
  • have mania or bipolar disorder (manic depression)
  • have low salt (sodium) levels in your blood
  • have or had bleeding problems
  • drink alcohol
  • have any other medical conditions
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if TRINTELLIX will harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if TRINTELLIX passes into breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby

if you take TRINTELLIX.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

TRINTELLIX and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects when taken together.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take:

  • medicines used to treat migraine (e.g. triptans)
  • medicines used to treat mood, anxiety, psychotic or thought disorders, including tricyclics, lithium, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs), buspirone, or antipsychotics
  • MAOIs (including linezolid, an antibiotic)
  • Tramadol or fentanyl
  • over-the-counter supplements such as tryptophan or St. John’s Wort
  • nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
  • aspirin
  • warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven)
  • diuretics
  • carbamazepine
  • phenytoin
  • quinidine

Ask your healthcare provider if you are not sure if you are taking any of these medicines.

Before you take TRINTELLIX with any of these medicines, talk to your healthcare provider about serotonin syndrome. See “What are the possible side effects of TRINTELLIX?”

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider or pharmacist when you get new medicine.

How should I take TRINTELLIX?

  • Take TRINTELLIX exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
  • Take TRINTELLIX at about the same time each day.
  • Your healthcare provider may need to change the dose of TRINTELLIX until it is the right dose for you.
  • Do not start or stop taking TRINTELLIX without talking to your healthcare provider first. Suddenly stopping TRINTELLIX when you take higher doses may cause you to have side effects, including:

o headache

o stiff muscles

o mood swings

o sudden outburst of anger

o dizziness or

o runny nose

 TRINTELLIX may be taken with or without food.

 If you take too much TRINTELLIX, call the Poison Control Center at

1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking TRINTELLIX?

 Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how TRINTELLIX affects you.

 Avoid drinking alcohol while taking TRINTELLIX.

What are the possible side effects of TRINTELLIX?

TRINTELLIX may cause serious side effects, including:

 See “What is the most important information I should know about TRINTELLIX?”

 serotonin syndrome. A potentially life-threatening problem called serotonin syndrome can happen when medicines such as TRINTELLIX are taken with certain other medicines. Symptoms of serotonin syndrome may include:

o agitation, , coma or other changes in mental status

o problems controlling your movements or muscle twitching

o fast heartbeat

o high or low blood pressure

o sweating or fever

o nausea or vomiting

o

o or tightness

 abnormal bleeding or bruising. TRINTELLIX may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, ), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), or aspirin.

 hypomania (manic episodes). Symptoms of manic episodes include:

o greatly increased energy

o severe problems sleeping

o racing thoughts

o reckless behavior

o unusually grand ideas

o excessive happiness or irritability

o talking more or faster than usual

 visual problems

o

o changes in vision

o swelling or redness in or around the eye

Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.

 low levels of salt (sodium) in your blood. Symptoms of this may include: headache, difficulty concentrating, memory changes, confusion, weakness and unsteadiness on your feet. Symptoms of severe or sudden cases of low salt levels in your blood may include: hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real), fainting, seizures and coma. If not treated, severe low sodium levels can cause death.

Common side effects in people who take TRINTELLIX include:

  • nausea
  • constipation
  • vomiting

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of TRINTELLIX. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store TRINTELLIX?

Store TRINTELLIX at room temperature between 59°F to 86°F (15°C to 30°C).

Keep TRINTELLIX and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of TRINTELLIX.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use TRINTELLIX for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give TRINTELLIX to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about TRINTELLIX. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about TRINTELLIX that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information, go to www.TRINTELLIX.com or call 1-877-TAKEDA-7 (1-877-825-3327).

What are the ingredients in TRINTELLIX?

Active ingredient: vortioxetine hydrobromide

Inactive ingredients: mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate and film coating consisting of hypromellose, titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol 400, iron oxide red (5 mg and 20 mg) and iron oxide yellow (10 mg)

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Distributed and Marketed by:

Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.

Deerfield, IL 60015

Marketed by:

Lundbeck

Deerfield, IL 60015

TRINTELLIX is a trademark of H. Lundbeck A/S registered with the U.S. Patent and

Trademark Office and used under license by Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.

All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

©2013-2016 Takeda Pharmaceuticals America, Inc.

LUN205 R11 September 2016

A previous article entitled FETZIMA® (fet-ZEE-muh) (levomilnacipran) provides information... acting aggressive, acting on dangerous impulses ve agitation

Related posts

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,